California Sues Estate of Nursing Home Patient for Medi-Cal Reimbursement: Estate Countersues & Court Certifies Class
[…] Her managed care plan paid $106,672.71 for the nursing care Ms. Phillip actually received. But when she died, the State of California presented an “estate recovery claim” demanding that her estate repay $261,957.40 in “capitation” the State remitted to the managed care plan for her enrollment – two and one-half times the cost of care she actually received. As noted in the cross-complaint, California’s Welfare and Institutions Code Sec. 14009.5 limits the state’s right of recovery to “an amount equal to the payments for the health care services received.”

Through her attorneys, the Phillip family offered to repay the amount paid for her actual medical services, but the State rejected this offer and sued for the higher amount.